Use FIREWORKS26 for 10% off all orders

Rhoeo Tricolor Succulent

Rhoeo Tricolor Succulent

Notify me when this product is available:

Size
Style

Use code FIREWORKS26 to get 10% off all orders
Green thumb guarantee: If your plant care goes haywire within 6 months of your order, claim a $15 gift card for your plant.

  •   The Rhoeo Tricolor Succulent is a striking tropical perennial belonging to the genus Tradescantia, widely known by charming common names like moses in the cradle plant and oyster plant indoor growers love to display. Native to the warm, humid regions of southern Mexico and Central America, it grows naturally in sheltered spots with filtered light and well-drained soil. Easy care and a bold visual presence have made this pink green cream succulent a favorite for homes and offices alike.

      The Rhoeo Tricolor Succulent forms a compact rosette of lance-shaped leaves that grow in an upright, clumping habit, making it instantly recognizable on any shelf or windowsill. Each leaf is a layered artwork: the upper surface shows rich green streaked with creamy white and soft pink, while the underside glows a deep, vivid purple. This tricolor contrast is consistent and bold year-round, giving the plant its standout identity as a low maintenance succulent worth collecting.

      The Rhoeo Tricolor Succulent produces small, delicate white flowers cradled inside boat-shaped purple bracts tucked at the base of the leaves, which is exactly where the "oyster plant" nickname comes from. Blooms appear sporadically throughout the year and are modest in size and fragrance, but their charming structure adds a quiet bonus to the plant's already impressive foliage display. Beyond flowers, this plant is a genuine air-purifying succulent, known to filter indoor toxins including formaldehyde, making it as functional as it is beautiful.

      The Rhoeo Tricolor Succulent thrives in kitchens and living spaces where ambient moisture from cooking adds a gentle humidity boost, and it does beautifully under office LEDs, making it one of the most versatile low maintenance succulents available. It can move outside for summer enjoyment, though it needs cover from rain and should be brought back in before temperatures drop. Because the sap can cause skin and paw irritation, cats and dogs shouldn't be left to nibble or eat the plant, and it is best placed on a high shelf out of reach of small children and pets. As a beginner-friendly tradescantia spathacea tricolor with drought-tolerant roots, it even survives a 10-day trip without a caretaker, so travel-lovers can enjoy it worry-free.

  •   Rhoeo Tricolor Succulent thrives in medium light or partial sun and handles low light surprisingly well indoors.

      Water Rhoeo Tricolor Succulent every 7-10 days, allowing the top inch of soil to dry between waterings.

      Rhoeo Tricolor Succulent prefers a well-draining mix of potting soil combined with perlite or cactus blend.

      Rhoeo Tricolor Succulent prefers temperatures between 60-85°F (15-29°C) and should be protected from frost below 50°F (10°C).

      Rhoeo Tricolor Succulent grows at a moderate pace and benefits from a balanced liquid fertilizer applied monthly during spring and summer.

      Rhoeo Tricolor Succulent is hardy in USDA Zones 9-11, tolerating minimum temperatures down to around 25-30°F (-3 to -1°C) only briefly before needing protection. Outdoor growers in Florida, California, Texas, Arizona, Hawaii, Louisiana, Georgia, South Carolina, Alabama, Mississippi, and coastal Nevada will find the Rhoeo Tricolor Succulent perfectly at home year-round. Parts of Oregon's coast and sheltered microclimates in New Mexico and Arkansas that fall within these zones can also support this plant outdoors with minimal cold-weather care.
  • Q: How often should I water Rhoeo Tricolor Succulent?
    A: Water every 7-10 days and let the top inch of soil dry out between waterings. Rhoeo Tricolor Succulent is drought tolerant, so it is far more forgiving of underwatering than overwatering.

    Q: Is Rhoeo Tricolor Succulent safe for cats and dogs?
    A: Cats and dogs shouldn't be left to nibble or eat the Rhoeo Tricolor Succulent, as the sap can cause skin and paw irritation. Keep it on a high shelf out of their reach.

    Q: How do I propagate Rhoeo Tricolor Succulent?
    A: Rhoeo Tricolor Succulent propagates easily by separating offsets or clumps from the base of the mother plant and potting them in fresh, well-draining soil. New growth establishes quickly, making it a rewarding beginner-friendly project.

    Q: Why are the leaves on my Rhoeo Tricolor Succulent turning yellow?
    A: Yellow leaves on Rhoeo Tricolor Succulent are most commonly caused by overwatering, poor drainage, or exposure to cold air from AC or heating vents. Move it away from direct airflow and let the soil dry fully before watering again.

    Q: Can Rhoeo Tricolor Succulent grow in low light or under office LEDs?
    A: Yes, Rhoeo Tricolor Succulent adapts well to low light and performs reliably under standard office LED lighting. Avoid placing it in a south-facing window where intense direct sun can scorch the leaves.

    Q: Can I move Rhoeo Tricolor Succulent outside in summer?
    A: Rhoeo Tricolor Succulent loves spending summer outdoors in a bright, sheltered spot with partial sun. Just make sure to provide cover from heavy rain and bring it back indoors before temperatures cool in autumn.

  • Hand-Packed with Care: Using recyclable wraps and crinkle paper, we ensure every succulent arrives healthy and in perfect condition.

    Processing: Shipped within 3-5 business days (Mon-Fri) year-round.

    Urgent Orders: Message us for shipping upgrades (additional cost).

    Destinations: We ship succulents to all 50 US states and territories, with the exception of Guam.

    Cold Weather: If under 40°F, please add a Heat Pack to your order for safety.

    🌵 For Succulents
    When your package arrives, you may notice a bit of loose soil in the box. This is completely normal during shipping.
    Please remove your plants from their packaging right away and follow the care instructions included with your order. Succulents prefer to dry out between waterings, so only water when the soil is completely dry.
    Succulents are resilient plants and typically recover quickly once they settle into their new environment. Give them a few days to adjust before placing them in direct sunlight, and avoid fertilizing right away.
    *** We pack carefully to protect each plant during transit, so larger orders may arrive in multiple packages

  • 🌿 14-Day Satisfaction Guarantee (Replacement or Refund)
    From arrival to long-term care, we’ve got you covered. We carefully pack every plant so it arrives happy and healthy. If something doesn’t look right when it gets to you, don’t worry, we’ll make it right.
    How it works:
    - Reach out within 14 days of delivery
    - Send us your order number and a couple of photos of your plant(s)
    - We’ll take care of you with a replacement or a refund

    👍 Green Thumb Guarantee (6-Month Extended Coverage)
    Still getting the hang of plant care? You’re not on your own. For up to 6 months from your order date, if your plants show serious decline or fail to survive, we’re here to help. You can claim a gift card to help you continue your plant journey.
    How it works:
    - This coverage continues after the 14-day guarantee
    - Gift card value starts at $15, with the opportunity for more based on your order
    - Total gift card value is capped at $50 per order
    - One claim per order or subscription
    - Gift cards are valid for 6 months from the date of issue
    - Just send your order number and a few photos of your plant(s) to support@succulentsbox.com, and we’ll take it from there.

  • Plants that make your space feel more alive, with support you can count on every step of the way.

    • 1,000+ Plants to Explore
    Including 600+ succulents, 400+ houseplants, and 70+ air plants and arrangements, all carefully selected

    • Made to Brighten Your Space

    Plants chosen to bring natural beauty, calm, and a little joy into your everyday life

    • Easy to Treat Yourself or Someone Else
    Choose from 30+ themed gift boxes or enjoy a 1, 3, 6, or 12-month subscription

    • 14-Day Satisfaction Guarantee
    If something isn’t right, just send your order number and photos and we’ll make it right

    • 6-Month Green Thumb Coverage
    Extra support if your plant shows serious decline or does not survive, with photo-based claims

    • Friendly, Real Support
    Our team is here whenever you need help along the way

    We’re building the most trusted place to shop plants online, with variety you’ll love and support you can rely on.