Use FIREWORKS26 for 10% off all orders

Calathea 'Ornata'

Calathea 'Ornata'

Size

Use code FIREWORKS26 to get 10% off all orders
Green thumb guarantee: If your plant care goes haywire within 6 months of your order, claim a $15 gift card for your plant.

  •   Calathea 'Ornata' is a striking tropical foliage plant native to the rainforests of South America, where it thrives beneath a dense forest canopy in warm, humid conditions. A proud member of the Marantaceae family, this prayer plant indoor favorite has captured hearts worldwide with its bold, graphic patterning and upright, clumping growth style.

      Calathea 'Ornata' is instantly recognizable by its deep green leaves decorated with delicate pink and cream pinstripes that radiate outward from the central vein, earning it the beloved nickname "pinstripe plant." The undersides of the leaves reveal a rich burgundy-purple, creating a stunning two-tone effect as the foliage moves through the day. Leaves grow on tall, upright stems in a clumping habit, giving the plant a lush, full presence that commands attention in any room.

      Calathea 'Ornata' can occasionally produce small, inconspicuous blooms in a mature plant under ideal conditions, but its flowers are rarely the main attraction indoors. What truly sets this pinstripe calathea apart is its air-purifying ability, actively filtering formaldehyde and other toxins while naturally humidifying the air around it, making it as functional as it is beautiful.

      Calathea 'Ornata' is a rewarding choice for anyone who wants a pet safe houseplant that does double duty as a living air purifier. This plant is pet friendly, so there is no need to worry about curious cats or dogs. It thrives near kitchen moisture, making a statement on a countertop or shelf, and even grows under office LEDs if natural light is limited. Sensitive to being moved and to AC or heater air, Calathea 'Ornata' rewards a settled, stable spot and shows when it is thirsty through gentle leaf wilting, making it surprisingly communicative for an extra-care plant.

  •   Calathea 'Ornata' thrives in medium to bright indirect light and scorches easily in direct south-facing windows.

      Water Calathea 'Ornata' every 7 to 10 days, keeping soil consistently moist but never waterlogged.

      Calathea 'Ornata' prefers a well-draining, peat-free mix of coco coir, perlite, and a little compost.

      Calathea 'Ornata' prefers temperatures between 65 and 85 degrees Fahrenheit (18 to 29 degrees Celsius) and cannot tolerate frost.

      Calathea 'Ornata' is a moderate grower that benefits from a balanced liquid fertilizer applied monthly during spring and summer.

      Calathea 'Ornata' is hardy in USDA zones 11 to 12, where temperatures stay above 40 degrees Fahrenheit (4 degrees Celsius) year-round, and should be treated as an indoor plant in all but the warmest frost-free regions. Outdoor growing is possible in parts of Hawaii, South Florida, and the southernmost tips of California and Texas where zone 11 and 12 conditions occur. Gardeners across the rest of the country, including those in Arizona, Nevada, Georgia, Louisiana, South Carolina, Alabama, Mississippi, Oregon, and every other US state, will find that Calathea 'Ornata' thrives beautifully as a permanent indoor tropical foliage plant.
  • Q: Is Calathea 'Ornata' safe for pets?
    A: Yes, Calathea 'Ornata' is a pet friendly plant and is non-toxic to cats and dogs, making it a worry-free choice for pet households.

    Q: What kind of light does Calathea 'Ornata' need?
    A: Calathea 'Ornata' does best in medium to bright indirect light and should be kept away from direct sun, which can scorch its signature pinstripe leaves.

    Q: How often should I water Calathea 'Ornata'?
    A: Water Calathea 'Ornata' roughly every 7 to 10 days, allowing the top inch of soil to dry slightly between waterings. It will visibly wilt when thirsty, so it lets you know when it needs a drink.

    Q: Why are the leaves on my Calathea 'Ornata' curling or browning?
    A: Calathea 'Ornata' is sensitive to low humidity, dry AC or heater air, and fluoride in tap water, all of which can cause leaf curl and brown tips. Boosting humidity and switching to filtered or rainwater usually resolves the problem quickly.

    Q: How big does Calathea 'Ornata' get indoors?
    A: Calathea 'Ornata' typically reaches 2 to 3 feet tall and wide indoors, growing in an upright, clumping habit that fills a pot beautifully without sprawling.

    Q: Can Calathea 'Ornata' grow in an office with artificial light?
    A: Yes, Calathea 'Ornata' can adapt to growing under office LED lighting, as long as the light is consistent and the air is not too dry from climate control systems.

  • Hand-Packed with Care: We use a multi-layer system to ensure a safe arrival: soil is secured with wood fiber and sealed bags, houseplants are wrapped in signature paper, and large specimens are stabilized with stakes and locking inserts. Orders over $500 ship via pallet for maximum protection.

    Processing: Shipped within 3-5 business days (Mon-Fri) year-round.

    Urgent Orders: Message us for shipping upgrades (additional cost).

    Destinations:We ship houseplants to the lower 48 US states only. Excludes AK, HI, PR, Guam, and international destinations.

    Cold Weather: If under 40°F, please add a Heat Pack to your order for safety.

    Weather Delay: We may delay shipping during extreme weather (e.g., snowstorms) to ensure plant health.

    🌿 For Houseplants
    When your package arrives, you may notice a bit of loose soil in the box. This is completely normal during shipping.
    Please remove your plants from their packaging as soon as possible and review the care instructions included with your order. Water based on your plant’s needs, making sure not to overwater.
    Houseplants may need a short adjustment period after arrival. Give your plant time to acclimate to its new space before placing it with other plants. You can gently clean the leaves if needed, and wait to fertilize until it has settled in. Always check soil moisture instead of watering on a fixed schedule.
    *** We pack carefully to protect each plant during transit, so larger orders may arrive in multiple packages.

  • 🌿 14-Day Satisfaction Guarantee (Replacement or Refund)
    From arrival to long-term care, we’ve got you covered. We carefully pack every plant so it arrives happy and healthy. If something doesn’t look right when it gets to you, don’t worry, we’ll make it right.
    How it works:
    - Reach out within 14 days of delivery
    - Send us your order number and a couple of photos of your plant(s)
    - We’ll take care of you with a replacement or a refund

    👍 Green Thumb Guarantee (6-Month Extended Coverage)
    Still getting the hang of plant care? You’re not on your own. For up to 6 months from your order date, if your plants show serious decline or fail to survive, we’re here to help. You can claim a gift card to help you continue your plant journey.
    How it works:
    - This coverage continues after the 14-day guarantee
    - Gift card value starts at $15, with the opportunity for more based on your order
    - Total gift card value is capped at $50 per order
    - One claim per order or subscription
    - Gift cards are valid for 6 months from the date of issue
    - Just send your order number and a few photos of your plant(s) to support@succulentsbox.com, and we’ll take it from there.

  • Plants that make your space feel more alive, with support you can count on every step of the way.

    • 1,000+ Plants to Explore
    Including 600+ succulents, 400+ houseplants, and 70+ air plants and arrangements, all carefully selected

    • Made to Brighten Your Space

    Plants chosen to bring natural beauty, calm, and a little joy into your everyday life

    • Easy to Treat Yourself or Someone Else
    Choose from 30+ themed gift boxes or enjoy a 1, 3, 6, or 12-month subscription

    • 14-Day Satisfaction Guarantee
    If something isn’t right, just send your order number and photos and we’ll make it right

    • 6-Month Green Thumb Coverage
    Extra support if your plant shows serious decline or does not survive, with photo-based claims

    • Friendly, Real Support
    Our team is here whenever you need help along the way

    We’re building the most trusted place to shop plants online, with variety you’ll love and support you can rely on.