Use FIREWORKS26 for 10% off all orders

Hoya Carnosa Krimson Princess

Rare

Hoya Carnosa Krimson Princess

Size
Pot Type

Use code FIREWORKS26 to get 10% off all orders
Green thumb guarantee: If your plant care goes haywire within 6 months of your order, claim a $15 gift card for your plant.

  •   Hoya Carnosa Krimson Princess (Hoya carnosa) is a beloved variegated wax plant native to East and Southeast Asia, where it climbs through humid, tropical forests. This low maintenance vining plant has captured hearts worldwide for its stunning foliage and easy-going nature, making it a top pick for anyone who loves a variegated indoor plant with real personality.

      Hoya Carnosa Krimson Princess is instantly recognizable by its thick, waxy leaves splashed with creamy white and pink centers edged in deep green, giving it that signature tricolor hoya look. The variegation shifts with light and maturity, so each leaf tells its own story. As a trailing hoya vine, it sends out long, arching stems that beg to spill from a hanging basket or cascade down a shelf, making it one of the most visually rewarding hoya for hanging basket displays available.

      Hoya Carnosa Krimson Princess produces clusters of small, star-shaped porcelain flowers in soft pink and white, earning it the nickname porcelain flower hoya. Blooms carry a light, sweet fragrance and appear most reliably when the plant experiences a slight drop in nighttime temperatures, a natural seasonal cue that triggers budding. With patience and the right conditions, this krimson princess hoya rewards its keeper with unforgettable floral clusters that look almost too perfect to be real.

      Hoya Carnosa Krimson Princess is wonderfully adaptable around the home. Hang it near the kitchen where ambient moisture from cooking gives it the humidity boost it loves, or move it outside for summer in a sheltered spot with cover from rain. It survives a 10-day trip without a sitter as long as it's watered well before you go, and it tells you when it's thirsty by showing slight leaf wilt. This plant is pet friendly, making it a guilt-free choice for households with curious cats or dogs. Rotate it every few weeks for even, balanced growth, and keep it away from air conditioning or heater vents that blast dry air directly onto its leaves.

  •   Hoya Carnosa Krimson Princess thrives in bright indirect light and can even grow steadily under quality office LEDs, though it may scorch in harsh south-facing windows.

      Water Hoya Carnosa Krimson Princess thoroughly every 10-14 days in spring and summer, allowing the soil to dry out between waterings and reducing frequency in winter.

      Hoya Carnosa Krimson Princess does best in a chunky, well-draining mix of potting soil, perlite, and orchid bark to prevent root rot.

      Hoya Carnosa Krimson Princess prefers temperatures between 60-85°F (15-29°C) and should be brought indoors before temperatures drop below 50°F (10°C).

      Hoya Carnosa Krimson Princess is a moderate grower that benefits from a balanced liquid fertilizer applied monthly during the active growing season.

      Hoya Carnosa Krimson Princess is hardy in USDA Zones 9-11, where temperatures rarely dip below 25-30°F (-4 to -1°C), and should be kept as a houseplant anywhere colder. In the US, Zone 9-11 outdoor growing is possible across Florida, Hawaii, southern California, coastal Oregon, southern Texas, Arizona, Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, and South Carolina. Gardeners in Nevada's warmer valleys and parts of New Mexico and Arkansas may also grow Hoya Carnosa Krimson Princess outdoors in sheltered microclimates during the warmer months.
  • Q: Is Hoya Carnosa Krimson Princess pet friendly?
    A: Yes, this plant is pet friendly and considered non-toxic to cats and dogs, making it a safe and beautiful choice for pet households.

    Q: How often should I water Hoya Carnosa Krimson Princess?
    A: Water every 10-14 days during the growing season, letting the soil dry out between waterings. Hoya Carnosa Krimson Princess will show slight leaf wilting when it's ready for a drink.

    Q: How do I get Hoya Carnosa Krimson Princess to bloom?
    A: Expose Hoya Carnosa Krimson Princess to a slight drop in nighttime temperatures, around 55-60°F (13-15°C), to trigger blooming. Avoid moving it once buds form, as this plant is sensitive to being relocated.

    Q: How fast does Hoya Carnosa Krimson Princess grow?
    A: Hoya Carnosa Krimson Princess is a moderate grower, typically adding several inches of new growth per season with proper light and monthly feeding. Bright indirect light encourages the best variegation and growth rate.

    Q: Can I propagate Hoya Carnosa Krimson Princess?
    A: Yes, stem cuttings with at least one node root easily in water or moist perlite during spring and summer. Hoya Carnosa Krimson Princess is one of the more rewarding hoyas to propagate at home.

    Q: Can Hoya Carnosa Krimson Princess go outside in summer?
    A: Absolutely, Hoya Carnosa Krimson Princess loves spending summer outdoors in a bright, sheltered spot, just make sure it has cover from rain and is brought back inside before temperatures cool in autumn.

  • Hand-Packed with Care: We use a multi-layer system to ensure a safe arrival: soil is secured with wood fiber and sealed bags, houseplants are wrapped in signature paper, and large specimens are stabilized with stakes and locking inserts. Orders over $500 ship via pallet for maximum protection.

    Processing: Shipped within 3-5 business days (Mon-Fri) year-round.

    Urgent Orders: Message us for shipping upgrades (additional cost).

    Destinations:We ship houseplants to the lower 48 US states only. Excludes AK, HI, PR, Guam, and international destinations.

    Cold Weather: If under 40°F, please add a Heat Pack to your order for safety.

    Weather Delay: We may delay shipping during extreme weather (e.g., snowstorms) to ensure plant health.

    🌿 For Houseplants
    When your package arrives, you may notice a bit of loose soil in the box. This is completely normal during shipping.
    Please remove your plants from their packaging as soon as possible and review the care instructions included with your order. Water based on your plant’s needs, making sure not to overwater.
    Houseplants may need a short adjustment period after arrival. Give your plant time to acclimate to its new space before placing it with other plants. You can gently clean the leaves if needed, and wait to fertilize until it has settled in. Always check soil moisture instead of watering on a fixed schedule.
    *** We pack carefully to protect each plant during transit, so larger orders may arrive in multiple packages.

  • 🌿 14-Day Satisfaction Guarantee (Replacement or Refund)
    From arrival to long-term care, we’ve got you covered. We carefully pack every plant so it arrives happy and healthy. If something doesn’t look right when it gets to you, don’t worry, we’ll make it right.
    How it works:
    - Reach out within 14 days of delivery
    - Send us your order number and a couple of photos of your plant(s)
    - We’ll take care of you with a replacement or a refund

    👍 Green Thumb Guarantee (6-Month Extended Coverage)
    Still getting the hang of plant care? You’re not on your own. For up to 6 months from your order date, if your plants show serious decline or fail to survive, we’re here to help. You can claim a gift card to help you continue your plant journey.
    How it works:
    - This coverage continues after the 14-day guarantee
    - Gift card value starts at $15, with the opportunity for more based on your order
    - Total gift card value is capped at $50 per order
    - One claim per order or subscription
    - Gift cards are valid for 6 months from the date of issue
    - Just send your order number and a few photos of your plant(s) to support@succulentsbox.com, and we’ll take it from there.

  • Plants that make your space feel more alive, with support you can count on every step of the way.

    • 1,000+ Plants to Explore
    Including 600+ succulents, 400+ houseplants, and 70+ air plants and arrangements, all carefully selected

    • Made to Brighten Your Space

    Plants chosen to bring natural beauty, calm, and a little joy into your everyday life

    • Easy to Treat Yourself or Someone Else
    Choose from 30+ themed gift boxes or enjoy a 1, 3, 6, or 12-month subscription

    • 14-Day Satisfaction Guarantee
    If something isn’t right, just send your order number and photos and we’ll make it right

    • 6-Month Green Thumb Coverage
    Extra support if your plant shows serious decline or does not survive, with photo-based claims

    • Friendly, Real Support
    Our team is here whenever you need help along the way

    We’re building the most trusted place to shop plants online, with variety you’ll love and support you can rely on.